CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F86380

Ms. Rebecca Cheung
Ann Taylor, Inc.
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s jacket from China

Dear Ms. Cheung:

In your letter dated April 27, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 41-40599 is a woman’s jacket constructed from 82 percent rayon and 18 percent silk woven velvet fabric. The jacket is lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a V-neckline, shoulder pads and a full front opening secured by three hook and eye closures. The jacket extends from the shoulders to the waist. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 61-45936.

The applicable subheading for style 41-40599 will be 6204.39.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of other textile materials: of artificial fibers: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 28 percent ad valorem.

Style 41-40599 falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division